隐私政策

myW3 and its affiliates (hereinafter, "the Company", "we", "us" or "our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our collection, processing and utilisation of your Personal Information are regulated by this Privacy Policy (along with our Terms and Conditions).

"Personal Information" is information that identifies you personally or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained. This may be inclusive of your name, mobile number, address, email address, and other relevant contact details.

We do not partake in the collection of any personally identifiable information from individuals under the age of 18. All users are required to be at least 18 years old to use the Services. Individuals who are under the age of 18 may use a parent or guardian’s myW3 account, but only with the involvement of the account holder. If you believe that we might have any Personal Information from an individual under the age of 18, please contact our customer support team.

This Privacy Policy is written to keep you informed of:

  • the processing and utilisation of Personal Information which we may collect about you;

  • our use of information regarding IP Addresses and our use of cookies;

  • the way your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties;

  • your right to access, correct, update and delete your Personal Information; and

  • the security measures we have in place to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Information under our control.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be collected if you utilise this site located at myW3.com by opening an Account or performing any sort of transaction. We may also collect Personal Information about you from conversations between us and you (or your representatives) and from publicly available registers.

We are required to collect some of the Personal Information to meet our legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. information required to verify your identity). Otherwise, the Personal Information we collect is required in order for us to provide our services efficiently and effectively.

We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of personal information we hold by complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO).

In accordance with the PDPO, Personal Information shall only be collected for a lawful purpose directly related to a function or activity of the data user. The data collected should be necessary and adequate but not excessive for such purposes. The means of collection should be lawful and fair.

The PDPO ensures our openness in data collection and its purposes. We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to allow you to open and operate an Account on our website;

  • to enable you to complete transactions on our website;

  • to correspond with you in relation to your Account and your transactions;

  • to analyse usage of the services we provide;

  • as required for legal and regulatory purposes, including for dispute resolution purposes;

  • to provide you with information about products, services and promotions that may be of interest to you, from ourselves and third parties; and

  • for market research (e.g. surveying our Users' needs and opinions on issues, such as our performance).

  • to provide customer assistance and technical support;

  • to strengthen our data security and fraud prevention capabilities.

You should note that you are not obliged to present your Personal Information to the Company, but if you choose not to do so, we may not be able to provide our services, or your access to our services may be limited.

In relation to the activities stated in this Privacy Policy, we may conduct profiling based on your interactions with and content that you provide to our service, and/or information obtained from external services. In limited cases, automated processes may restrict or suspend access to our service when we detect activities that we think pose a safety or other risk to our service, our users, or third parties. We process this information given our legitimate interests in protecting our service and brand; preventing, detecting and investigating fraud, criminal activity or other misuses of the services; optimising the products and services offered and/or complying with applicable laws.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and security screening for customers who use VPN services, TOR, or any other similar service. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

We may use cookies to collect information for the purpose of analysing how users interact with our Services, make improvements to our product quality, and provide users with a more personalised experience. Third parties on our Site, such as vendors and service providers are allowed to use cookies as well. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept cookies from our Service for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or deny cookies based on your browser’s technical information. However, by not accepting cookies, you may not be able to use all portions of the Services or all functionality of the Services.

Public Information

We may collect data from activity that is publicly visible and/or accessible on blockchains. For example, blockchain addresses and information regarding purchases, sales, or transfers of NFTs, which may then be associated with other data you have provided to us.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We use the Personal Information for the purposes indicated at the time you provide us with such information, and/or otherwise for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and/or as otherwise permitted by law.

We may provide access to the Personal Information that you provide to us to our affiliates, agents, representatives, service providers and contractors for these purposes:

  • We may share Users' Personal Information with financial institutions or insurance companies as required for the purposes of the Company's dealings with those institutions, and with other companies in the case of a merger, divestiture, or other corporate reorganisation.

  • We may share Users' Personal Information for any financial dispute resolution scheme to which the Company subscribes, and other law enforcement bodies, regulatory agencies, courts, arbitration bodies and dispute resolution schemes, as may be required by law.

  • We may share your Personal Information with your nominated advisers if you request it in writing.

It will be part of our responsibilities to require any third party which receives or has access to your Personal Information to protect such Personal Information and to use it only to implement the services they are performing for you or for us, unless otherwise required or permitted by law. Your personal information will be kept secured except under circumstances where disclosure of your Personal Information is required by law or requested by you.

We will ensure that any such third party is aware of our obligations under this Privacy Policy and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that contracts we enter with such third parties bind them to terms no less protective of any Personal Information disclosed to them than the obligations we undertake to you under this Privacy Policy or which are imposed on us under applicable data protection laws.

Access and Changing of Personal Information

The PDPO allows users to exercise rights such as to access the Personal Information we hold about the user. Such requests will be evaluated by us and we have the right to refuse such requests for reasons we deem appropriate, and which will be provided to the user.

Following the PDPO, Personal Information which is no longer required will be erased to ensure the accuracy of Personal Information. However, we are unable to edit or delete any information that is stored on a blockchain, as we do not have custody or control over any blockchains.

The Company will act on your request only when it is not inconsistent with its legal and regulatory obligations and compliance procedures. Upon your written request, we will inform you of the use and general disclosure of your Personal Information. Depending on the nature of your request, there may be a minimal charge required for accessing your Personal Information.

Security

The PDPO requires us to implement practicable measures in personal data protection. We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including implementing appropriate security measures. The security measures in place will, from time to time, be reviewed in line with legal and technical developments. However, we give no guarantee that such misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure will not arise.

Retention of Personal Information

As defined in the PDPO, we will hold your Personal Information only for as long as it is necessary for us to do so, having regard to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and our own legal and regulatory requirements. In general, Personal Information relating to your Account will be held for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data is used, even after your Account is closed. Personal Information that is collected for other purposes will be discarded in accordance with our policies in place from time to time.

In case your account is related to fraudulent activities or legal violations, we are authorised to submit your Personal Information to the victim, the involved parties, and the relevant law enforcement bodies.

Third Party Services

Our Services may include third party websites and integrations of third party services. Such third party services may collect your Personal Information to support or provide their services, customer assistance, technical support or other reasons. Such collection of data and Personal Information will be governed by the respective third party website and service providers' terms and policies, which we encourage you to carefully read through.

Third Party Wallets

To use our Services, you are required to use a third party wallet which enables you to make transactions on public blockchains. Your third party wallet usage is governed by the applicable terms of service and privacy policy of that party.

External Links

There may be links from our website to other sites and resources provided by third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to our website, and any correspondence you have with us via our website. Accessing those third party sites or sources requires you to leave our website. We do not control those third party sites or any of the content contained therein and you agree that we are in no way responsible or liable for any of those third party sites, including, without limitation, their content, policies, failures, promotions, products, services or actions and/or any damages, losses, failures or problems caused by, related to or arising from those sites. You are highly encouraged to review all policies, rules, terms and regulations, including the privacy policies, of each site that you visit.

Data Protection and Privacy

The Platform has taken numerous measures to ensure Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO) compliance. By visiting the Service and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information may be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy. By providing your Personal Information, you consent to such transfer.

Amendments

Our policies, content, information, promotions, disclosures, disclaimers, and features may be revised, modified, updated, and/or supplemented at any time and without prior notice at the sole and absolute discretion of the Company. If by any chance this Privacy Policy has been amended, we will post the newly amended Privacy Policy on this site.

Contact Us

Please contact us directly if you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or practices as it or they relate to the Platform. If you have a complaint about how your Personal Information has been used, please contact us through our website for further assistance.

最后更新日期:2022 年 6 月 7 日/